The List of 11 Top Performing US Halal Stocks In 2021

11 Top Performing US Halal Stocks In 2021

Some top-performing halal stocks have started to lose their position during the pandemic. The last two years have been very volatile for the stock market. Because of the pandemic, the market has seen different performances in stocks. However, when choosing a stock to invest in, you should consider its long-term performance, not only its short-term volatility.
In this article, we have listed 11 top-performing stocks in the S&P 500, measured by year-to-date performance.

Here is the list of 11 top-performing halal stocks in the S&P 500 in 2021:

SymbolCompany NamePrice Performance
(This Year 2021)
Musaffa’s Shariah
compliance Degree
Strong BuyBuy
NVDANVIDIA Corporation150.29%325%59%
FTNTFortinet Inc.123.60%327%35%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc.120.52%425%65%
NUENucor Corp.99.77%111%22%
ITGartner Inc.94.92%331%38%
GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc.85.23%442%35%
ODFLOld Dominion Freight Line Inc.81.97%520%24%
ALBAlbemarle Corp80.65%317%38%
RHIRobert Half International Inc.77.93%519%31%
EOGEOG Resources Inc.76.67%423%54%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.72.69%514%43%
Data is current as of December 1, 2021
Degree of Shariah Compliance based on Musaffa’s Stock Universe: 1-lowest and 5-highest

Even though the above stocks are the best-performing stocks so far in 2021, they may not be the best stocks to invest in now. If you are looking for the best halal stocks to invest in, you may want to do further research. What is more, investing in an individual stock is risky. As a result, many Muslim investors also try to find some halal ETFs or Mutual funds, which offer you many stocks together.

To read more about Islamic Finance related topics, please click here and visit our academy.

Also, feel free to sign up for our free stock screening services at musaffa.com.